Gratitude Gives Birth to My Miracles

To ill to attend my face to face 12 step meeting tonight, but I am grateful that I can attend one online. Thankful for www.intherooms.com. A chronically fabulous 12 steppers best friend

What are you grateful for this evening?

Image

It’s such a miracle what happens when I focus on the positive and what I am grateful for, instead of “Ohhhhhh I have these illnesses and can’t leave my house. Poor me, poor me!” Sure I think that for a moment here and there, but dwelling on it for more than 5 seconds, it just does me no good. There’s no point in it.

Image

I’m not saying don’t feel your feelings, just don’t sit like a baby in shit and get all squishy and sit with the bad ones for too long, longer than necessary to feel and release them.

If you don’t feel them, they’ll come out in other ways, trust me. But if you dawdle in them, especially the negative ones, they can fuck up a perfectly good day. I’m not down for all that mess today.

Keeping it simple <3 Love all my chronically fabulous peeps!

xoxoxo

What I wanna do, and what I’ll probably do

Hey peeps :) Been a while. I’m on some pretty heavy duty treatment for my Lyme Disease, and it’s making me even sicker than normal lately. Oh well. Lyme be damned, Lyme be gone!

Anywho, last night almost in a half coma, I was up in the middle of the night playing Halloween games till almost sunrise, and it got me thinking. It got me thinking of all the stuff I want to, would like to , and used to do for Halloween/autumn; the stuff that makes a season a season ya know?

Because of my near and dear chronic illnesses, there is a divide between what I wanna do, and what I’ll prolly do. But that’s okay! As long as I do SOME damn thing for the season! A thing or two…or three….

I want to horseback ride. I haven’t in years, and I’d prolly end up in the ER if I did, but I still want to :P I told my husband that I wanted to, that we HAD to, before snow comes this year. That’s not very likely anymore, from my condition, and that’s okay. I’m coming to terms.

I wanna go to a damn orchard or what not, and pick pumpkins, or apples, or do a corn maze. That’s not so likely gonna go down this year either, and that’s okay. Sigh.

So dammitall! What WILL (can) I do for the season?!?! I can play my kid’s Halloween games online while I’m suffering from pain and sickness at night :) I can ask my hubby to pick me up those cute little candy pumpkins, you know, the orange and green ones that taste sorta like candy corn? Yeah I know I’m supposed to limit my sugar, but seriously I need to cheat so I don’t feel cheated out of my fall/Halloween suckas!

Yup, been a little feisty all day. Little stir crazy. Been really sick and tired of being sick and tired, but ah, this too shall muthafukin pass ;) One of my fave famous Jessie quotes (that’s me, btw).

So what are my chronically lovely friends here going to do for Halloween/fall treats? Feel free to bitch in the comments about what you want to do vs. what you’ll probably actually do, or, if you’re feeling like focusing on the positive today ( ;) ) just tell me what you’re gonna do to celebrate.

I love you all,

soft hugs,

Jessie D.

ImageImageImage

Muy Importante

Please take time to watch this documentary. If you don’t have time now, just watch part of it. I am watching it in segments. You can mark it “to watch later” on youtube I think. Bookmark it, whatever.

Lyme Disease is OFTEN misdiagnosed as: MS, Fibromyalgia, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Lupus, Arthritis, Bipolar, Depression, ALS, IBS, sleep disorders and a host of other illnesses. You can find a list of other common misdiagnoses here: http://canlyme.com/just-diagnosed/testing/common-misdiagnoses/.

Many with Lyme Disease often go misdiagnosed, or told it’s “all in their heads” when egotistical doctors cannot find a cause.

Anywho, please watch this video asap, and share it please. Share it far and wide.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2JgR_Jfbhv8

Hi Friends!

Hi friends! I have not had the “spoons” (PLEASE Google “The Spoon Theory” if you don’t know what I’m talking about) to write a post in a very very very long time. I just wanted to say “Hi”, and that I do think of you, my fellow bloggers, often, and you and your postings give me strength. Like Stina, Dave, and the two girls that post together (J and A?)- they use their initials often, and I can’t remember their names….Yay for brain fog!

Anywho, just wanted to let you guys know I’m still around, still battling, and still keeping the faith. While I haven’t had spoons for blog posting, I often and regularly post on my Facebook page. Please come see me here: https://www.facebook.com/DivinelyDifferentlyAbled

I miss and love you all.

Image

Free Learning Online

JessieD.:

Sorry I haven’t been writing too much myself lately, but wanted to share this Free Learning toolkit with you from Linda’s blog. Very cool. Check it out! :)

Originally posted on Seriously "Sensitive" to Pollution:

More and more free courses, documentaries and reading materials are being offered online, and for free! This is great for those of us who are housebound and not independently wealthy, but still want to keep our minds open and growing…

When Brain Fog is an issue, learning at our own pace is possible with some courses, but I haven’t explored them in any detail to see how many of the following ones can be taken at your own speed, or if schedules need to be maintained.

I would love to hear about your favorite resources, and especially those that will help prepare us for the challenges we are facing in this changing world (ie developing community, growing food, respecting resources, citizen empowerment, etc). Please leave your suggestions in the comments and I will update this post into a page at some point in the future, (one that stays at the…

View original 430 more words

BREAKING: Activist has Climbed Inside Enbridge Tar Sands Pipe in Michigan

JessieD.:

Love this guy. <3 Solidarity from Ypsilanti, Michigan!

Originally posted on Earth First! Newswire:

UPDATE: Chris has been arrested and is in need of bail funds. Please donate to his bail fund here.

by Rabb!t / Earth First! Newswire

Chris &quot;The Whammer&quot; at the pipe entrance.

Chris “The Whammer” at the pipe entrance.

Early this morning Chris “The Whammer” Wahmoff climbed inside a segment of Enbridge’s Line 6B Pipe south of Marshall, Michigan, to halt reconstruction of the line. Chris used a skateboard to slide-crawl his way deep into the pipe, where he has said he is prepared to stay until at least 5:00 PM tonight. Chris is part of theMichigan Coalition Against Tar Sands (MI-CATS), a grassroots group that seeks to stop all transportation and refining of tar sands in Michigan, and advocates against tar sands production and transportation everywhere.

Chris is positioned less than half a mile from where the Enbridge Line 6B pipeline broke in 2010, spilling bituminous sands oil into the Kalamazoo River. The…

View original 384 more words

Summer Bucket Lists

Wow. I was all excited to finally be getting to write a new post for the first time in the longest, and I’m staring blankly at the screen. Damn brain fog! I gotta laugh. Through in some untreated A.D.D. into the mix and we got ourselves a party! All by myself :)

So, I wanted to focus tonight on fun things to do this summer, or a chronically fabulous person’s goal list of fun shit to do on days where I am feeling better than I am right now ;) We all need stuff to look forward to in our lives, especially when we’re being plagued with particularly rough times, physically or otherwise.

Tonight I decided I want to go dancing! It will probably kill me, but I still want to try to do it at least one time this summer. I plan to go to the local beach as soon as a nice weather day, and a ‘spoon plenty’ day happen at the same time. On a side note, if you experience chronic illness, or have a loved one who does, PLEASE read this short read of ‘The Spoon Theory’, which you can view here: http://www.butyoudontlooksick.com/navigation/BYDLS-TheSpoonTheory.pdf. My significant other read it recently, and it really helped him better understand what I go through on a day to day basis.

Anywho, back to the list. I want/need/demand a couple of few day trips to somewhere out in nature with my Beloved partner Chris. I don’t care where, as long as it’s outdoors or secluded, and away from home. I know this body doesn’t do well in a tent, so a cabin/cottage would be nice. I want to go to some sort of summer festival too with my Beloved, and hopefully his daughter too. Something about those summer festivals…

I want to walk my dog more. Don’t worry, he gets walks regularly thanks to my partner, but it warms my soul to walk him by myself. I was able to do that the other day, just up an down our street, but it lifted my spirits so. Hadn’t been able to do it by myself in a looooooooooong tiiiiiiiiiiime.

As I’m writing this, I’m realizing that besides the dancing, my ultimate goal is just to be outside, with people and pets that I love, as often as possible this summer. And I will care for and be kind and gentle and loving with myself when I am not able to do so. For I know there will come a day soon where I will be able to. Yesterday I was enjoying just being outside for a few moments while smoking or letting my dog out to go potty. So peaceful. I love my home.

Well, I feel like I’ve rambled about here aimlessly enough, so that’s all she wrote. Please please do tell me one thing on your chronically fabulous summer bucket list! At least one, but hopefully more…<3

Image

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers

%d bloggers like this: